UCCE Humboldt - Del Norte Counties
University of California
UCCE Humboldt - Del Norte Counties

Advisors and Administrators

    ADMINISTRATORS

 
  Tom Maythew, Coastal Counties Director
    Sidney Anderson, Coastal Counties Director

Jan. 1, 1951 
to 
April 12, 1955

  J.C. Tippett, Coastal Counties Director
Aug. 28, 1958 
to 
Dec. 31, 1977
benson
Lee C. Benson, Coastal Counties Director
Oct. 1, 1980 to 
May 1, 1989
teague
Richard D. Teague, Northern Regional Director
May 1, 1989 
to 
Aug. 15, 1989
ray_lyon
Ray Lyon, Acting Northern Regional Director
Aug. 15, 1989
terrellsalmon
Terrell P. Salmon, Northern Regional Director

1999 
to
2012

rodrigues
Kimberly A. Rodrigues, North Coast and Mountain Regional Director
2013
billfrost
Bill Frost, Associate Director of Cooperative Extension and the Agricultural Experiment Station, Director ANR Research & Extension Center System
     
    ADVISORS
July 1913 
to 
Sept. 1918
  Andrew Christiansen, Farm Advisor (First Farm Advisor in CA)
Sept. 1918 
to 
May 1919
  Earl Dobbs
July 1919 
to 
June 1931
logan
J.W. Logan, D.V.M., County Agricultural Agent
Dec. 1919   B.C. Bougher, Farm Advisor
1921   William E. Gilfillian, Assistant Farm Advisor
1922   J.W. Dognall, Assistant Farm Advisor
Jan. 1922 
to 
June 1923
  W.F. Carroll, Assistant Farm Advisor (B.S. UC)
Aug. 1927 
to 
1955
tucker
Harry B. Tucker, Assistant Dairy Farm Advisor
4-H Advisor to 1948 
1930 
to 
Jan. 1937
  F.R. Wilcox, Extension Economist 
(Started UC employment August 1927 in Ag Extension) 
Dec. 1931 
to 
July 1961
pine
William Douglas Pine, Farm Advisor, County Director
Retired July 1961 – Argriculturist Emeritus
Oct. 1944 
to 
Dec. 1945
  Marguerite Seybert, Food Preservation Asst.
 Nov. 1946 
to 
Feb. 1970
RuthCrawford
Ruth Esther Crawford, Home Advisor
Home Economist Emeritus
July 1947 
to 
Dec. 1982
lenz
John Valentine Lenz, Farm Advisor
County Director December 1982
Retired December 1982 – Emeritus
1948 
to 
June 1964
  Walter E. Fieg, Farm Advisor/4-H Advisor
Killed in plane crash June 20, 1964
October 1948 
to 
June 1949
  Frances Saliger, Home Economics/4-H Advisor
Resigned June 1949 to marry John Lenz
July 1949 
to 
July 1951
aloha_ohm
Aloha L. Ohm, Home Economics
August 1951 
to 
July 1955
gloria_lambert
Gloria Lambert (Cooney), Home Advisor
August 1953 
to 
Sept. 1968
  Walter Spivey
October 1953 
to 
July 1955
  W.B. McHenry, Extension Asst.
Nov. 1954 
to 
Nov. 1956
beckman
Coral Kay “Corky” Beckman, Home Advisor/4-H Advisor
Dec. 1954 
to 
1959
  Earl H. Olsen, Farm Advisor
Retired October 1980, Emeritus – November 1982
Dec. 1954 
to 
Sept. 1955
  John L. Launchbaugh, Range/Forestry
October 1955 
to 
April 1963
elmer_dent1963
William Elmer Dent, Farm Advisor
Nov. 1955 
to 
June 1957
  John A. Wagenknecht, Extension Asst.
Nov. 1955 
to 
Nov. 1975
duahne_cooper
Duahne William Cooper, Farm Advisor
July 1957 
to 
Nov. 1967
welker
Katherine Welker, Home Economics
Emeritus – December 1967
August 1957 
to 
March 1967
JohnDunbar.jpg
John R. Dunbar, Farm Advisor
Dec. 1958 
to 
August 1961
chestnutt
Clarence Chestnutt, Jr., Farm Advisor
June 1961 
to 
Oct. 1, 1992
charlesmlawrence
Charles M. Lawrence, Dairy Farm Advisor
May 1964 
to 
May 1971
robertfkrohn
Robert Franklin Krohn, Forestry Advisor
July 1964 
to 
Sept. 1966
lealandadler
Lealand L. Adler, 4-H Advisor
Nov. 1966 
to 
August 1985
hilgeman
Charles Robert Hilgeman, 4-H Advisor
Jan. 1969 
to 
Dec. 1984
murphwesting
Ralph S. “Murph” Westing, Farm Advisor
Nov. 1969
to 
April 1, 1991
evelynwunderlich
Evelyn A. Wunderlich, Home Advisor/4-H Advisor
4-H Youth Advisor, January 1972
Acting County Director, October 1982
County Director, April 1983
Nov. 1971 
to 
Oct. 1986
  Paul C. Smith, Forest Advisor
Emeritus – November 1986
Jan. 1976 
to
2006
 
garymarkegard
Gary Markegard, Range/Livestock Farm Advisor
July 1978 
to 
Nov. 1978
  Marta Elva Ochoa (Stuart), 4-H Youth Training
Jan. 1979 
to 
June 1979
  Nicolas DeGeorges, Marine Advisor
August 1979
to
2010
jim_waldvogel
Jim Waldvogel, Marine Advisor
Jan. 1981
to
1991
christoole
Christopher Toole, Marine Advisor
July 1984
deborah
Deborah D. Giraud, Plant Science Farm Advisor
June 1985 
to 
Dec. 1988
giusti2
Gregory A. Giusti, Farm/4-H Advisor, Del Norte
April 1986
kathybaer
Kathleen A. Baer, 4-H Program Representative
April 1986
merritttbrodt
Merritt L. Brodt, 4-H Program Representative
June 1988 
to 
Dec. 1990
richardharris
Richard R. Harris, Forest Advisor
June 1989
to
1994
  Steven E. Etter, Farm/4-H Advisor
1992
to
2012
schlosser
Susan Schlosser, Marine Advisor
1993   G.E. Barnhardt, NR Youth Advisor, Hoopa
March 1993
to
1999
rodrigues
Kimberly A. Rodrigues, County Director
Forestry Advisor, July 1991
1991
to
2001
mcallister
Teresa McAllister, 4-H Advisor
1998
to
June 2002
  Elaine Fenton, 4-H Program Representative
1999
to
Jan. 2003
  Debbie Carpenter, Food Stamp Nutrition Education Program
Nov. 2000
to
present
yana
Yana Valachovic, Forest Advisor and Humboldt - Del Norte County Director
June 2002
to
June 2007
kenneth_andersen
Ken Andersen, Dairy & Ag Waste Advisor
Oct. 2002
to
present
1997
Sandy Sathrum, 4-H Program Representative
March 2005
to
2008
peter_nelson
Peter Nelson, Marine Fisheries Advisor
May 2007 to
Aug. 2009
alan_bower
 Alan Bower, Livestock Advisor
January 2012
to
present
dorina
Dorina Espinoza, Youth, Families and Communities Advisor

Webmaster Email: lacannafax@ucanr.edu